Art canadien important

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: samedi, 25 juin 2022 | 11h 05m 09s

LOT 0235

CGP OSA PRCA
1898 - 1967

Early Spring, Saint-Sauveur
huile sur toile sur panneau
signé et daté
22 x 28 po, 55.9 x 71.1 cm

Estimation : 20 000 $ - 25 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $23,750

PROVENANCE

Royal Canadian Academy of Art, 1941, catalogue #155

Robert Pilot’s studies in Paris brought the influence of the French Impressionists into his work. He studied at the Académie Julian and painted in the French village of Concarneau with fellow Montreal artist Edwin Holgate. On returning to Canada in 1922, Pilot settled in Canadian Impressionist Maurice Cullen’s old Montreal studio on Ste-Famille Street. From there, he took sketching trips into the Laurentians and the country around Baie-Saint-Paul. Further reinforcing the influence of Impressionism was the fact that Pilot was Cullen’s stepson, and accompanied him on sketching trips. Beginning in 1927, Pilot exhibited at the venerable Watson Art Galleries in Montreal, to considerable success. Pilot’s work shows a sensitive and romantic lyricism, from misty blue twilight scenes of Quebec City to fine landscapes such as this, with its delicate mauve notes in the snow and warm golden tones in a vigorous stream full of spring melt. In 1969, Pilot was given a retrospective exhibition at the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, and his work is in the collections of prominent Canadian museums such as the Art Gallery of Ontario, the National Gallery of Canada and the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts.