Art canadien important

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: mercredi, 06 juillet 2022 | 18h 17m 29s

LOT 0210

AAM RCA
1871 - 1960

Carlotta
huile sur toile
au verso titré, daté vers 1937 sur les étiquettes de la galerie et inscrit « N° 802 »
30 1/2 x 21 1/4 po, 77.5 x 54 cm

Estimation : 15 000 $ - 25 000 $ CAD

PROVENANCE
Fine Canadian and Irish Art, Heffel Fine Art Auction House, 28 novembre 2003, lot 118, intitulé Mlle. Savoie Modele
Masters Gallery Ltd., Calgary
Peter Ohler Fine Arts Ltd., Vancouver
Collection privée, Colombie-Britannique

Evelyn Lloyd Coburn, F.S. Coburn, 1996, ouvrages similaires reproduits pages 98 et 99

Quebecois painter Fredrick Simpson Coburn was renowned for his charming images of horse drawn sleighs in the snowy, sunny countryside, and enjoyed massive commercial success.

In 1933, Coburn’s wife Malvina died suddenly. Devastated, the 62-year-old Coburn quit painting entirely. A few years later, Coburn was introduced to Marguerite Charlotte Lavoie, or “Carlotta”, a model and professional dancer. Carlotta became Coburn’s muse, revitalizing the grief-stricken artist. Coburn resumed production of his sleigh scenes for the demanding public, but also painted Carlotta - in fantastic dance costumes or the nude, draped or lounging in exotic silks. In addition to inspiring Coburn’s return to painting, Carlotta awakened the artist’s passion for dance. Coburn had a dance platform constructed at his Melbourne studio, and took dramatic photographs of Carlotta and other dancers leaping in the air, their costumes billowing against the bright sky. Carlotta was a fixture in Coburn’s life for over two decades, until the artist’s passing in 1960 at the age of 89.