Art canadien important

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: mercredi, 06 juillet 2022 | 18h 48m 17s

LOT 0217

ALC BCSFA CGP FCA G7 OSA RPS TPG
1885 - 1970

LSH 110
huile sur toile, circa 1957
signé et au verso étampé
36 x 52 po, 91.4 x 132.1 cm

Estimation : 50 000 $ - 70 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $55,250

PROVENANCE
By descent to the present Private Collection, British Columbia

Later in his career, when living in Vancouver, Lawren Harris focused on painting abstract forms. LSH 110 is from the late 1950s and is related to two other abstract paintings by Harris - LSH 146 (a large oil on canvas painting) and LSH 142 (a smaller oil on board painting, dated 1957). Harris would often develop his abstract paintings and ideas through experimentation in composition and scale across several works, in various colors, related forms and support sizes. LSH 110 is a commanding example from this abstract period, in both form and scale.

We thank Alec Blair, Director/ Lead Researcher, Lawren S. Harris Inventory Project, for assisting with the research on this lot.