Art canadien important

Enchère actuelle: 20 000 $ CAD

846647 11 nov. 2021 | 21 : 08 : 00 20 000 $

24344 11 nov. 2021 | 21 : 07 : 27 19 000 $ Enchère automatique

846647 11 nov. 2021 | 21 : 07 : 27 18 000 $

24344 11 nov. 2021 | 20 : 36 : 37 17 000 $ Enchère automatique

818862 11 nov. 2021 | 20 : 36 : 37 16 000 $

24344 11 nov. 2021 | 20 : 16 : 59 15 000 $ Enchère automatique

818862 05 nov. 2021 | 22 : 24 : 33 14 000 $

30318 05 nov. 2021 | 15 : 11 : 20 13 000 $

24344 04 nov. 2021 | 22 : 08 : 04 12 000 $ Enchère automatique

15567 04 nov. 2021 | 22 : 08 : 04 11 000 $

24344 04 nov. 2021 | 17 : 37 : 50 10 000 $ Enchère automatique

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: mercredi, 06 juillet 2022 | 18h 18m 05s

LOT 0237

Sans titre / Superbagnères
techniques mixtes sur papier
paraphé et daté et au verso titré
8 3/4 x 11 3/4 po, 22.2 x 29.8 cm

Estimation : 12 000 $ - 16 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $25,000

PROVENANCE
Galerie Simon Blais, Montreal

Yseult Riopelle, Catalogue raisonné de Jean Paul Riopelle, Tome 3, 1960 - 1965, reproduced page 376, listed page 492, #1965.073P.1965

Galerie Simon Blais, Montreal, Jean Paul Riopelle, Tigre de papier, œuvres sur papier 1953 - 1989, October 1 - November 22, 1997, catalogue #47

Sans titre / Superbagnères is a captivating work on paper, and it is one of great importance in Jean Paul Riopelle’s oeuvre. At the end of 1964 and the beginning of 1965, Riopelle went on a skiing vacation at Superbagnères in the Pyrénées. From the very beginning of his trip, a knee injury forced him off the slopes. Wanting to keep busy, Riopelle had his friends send him materials to work with: inks, pastels, gouache, acrylic, watercolours and his sketchbook. He then created a series of works on paper inspired by the breathtaking views of the mountains he witnessed. Here, a complex web-like network of sharp, calligraphic black lines is arranged atop a colourful backdrop. The pictorial surface of the work, an organic and dynamic whole, is remarkably expressive and invites our eye to dance across it. The artist’s energy is palpable, expressed through his ample brush-strokes and the tangled colours and lines.