Art canadien important

Enchère actuelle: 35 000 $ CAD

22000 04 nov. 2021 | 17 : 35 : 52 35 000 $ Enchère automatique

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: samedi, 25 juin 2022 | 09h 43m 54s

LOT 0212

1942 - 2019

The Opening
bronze avec peinture et patine, verre et néon sur une base en bois
signé, titré et daté et au verso signé, édition et daté
33 x 17 3/4 x 12 1/2 po, 83.8 x 45.1 x 31.8 cm

Estimation : 40 000 $ - 60 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $43,250

PROVENANCE

Joe Fafard: The Bronze Years, Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, 1996, page 31, reproduced page 51

Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, Joe Fafard: The Bronze Years, Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, November 21, 1996 to February 16, 1997, another cast

When Joe Fafard began his artist series in bronze in the early 1980s, the first artists he portrayed were Pablo Picasso, Henri Matisse and Paul Cézanne, monumental figures in international art. These portraits, as Nancy Tousely wrote “construe a brotherhood in the history of art…Fafard is gathering his ancestral figures around him.” Fafard stated that when he was working on a portrait, he consciously evoked the character of the person. In the studio, he assumed the figure’s stance, as Tousley commented, “feeling the set of the limbs and the distribution of weight through his own body. He begins the internalized conversation with the subject that draws the character out.” In Picasso’s stance - feet planted wide apart, pipe in hand, eyes raised in an appraising gaze - the viewer feels the artist’s absolute self-confidence, his assertiveness and power. Fafard set Picasso behind a frame and illuminated by light bars – like the art star that he was. The sculpture is infused with the charisma that Picasso possessed, and the setting communicated his importance in the history of Western art. Fafard used both paint and patina to colour his sculpture with green, blue and golden hues, contributing to the vibrancy of the work. The Opening is alive with the spirit of this iconic painter, sculptor, printmaker and ceramicist, whose work changed the course of modern art.

The sculpture sits on a 33 inch plinth, which conceals the wiring. Please contact Heffel Calgary for shipping information.