Art canadien important

Enchère actuelle: 13 000 $ CAD

1967 25 nov. 2021 | 12 : 26 : 07 13 000 $

5437 25 nov. 2021 | 12 : 07 : 32 12 000 $

30659 25 nov. 2021 | 11 : 58 : 39 11 000 $

1967 07 nov. 2021 | 16 : 11 : 15 10 000 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: mercredi, 06 juillet 2022 | 18h 07m 19s

LOT 0241

ARCA BCSFA CGP RBA
1879 - 1967

Sky Pilot
huile sur panneau
signé et daté et au verso signé, titré et daté
16 x 18 po, 40.6 x 45.7 cm

Estimation : 12 000 $ - 16 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $16,250

PROVENANCE
Acquired directly from the Artist by a Private Collection, British Columbia
By descent to the present Private Collection, Vancouver

The consignor's grandmother commissioned W.P. Weston to paint this as a gift for her husband. He was trained as a pilot to fight with the Royal Canadian Air Force in the Second World War, however, due to his poor eyesight, he was assigned the position of mechanic. To commemorate his love of flying, his wife commissioned Weston to paint this piece, who titled it Sky Pilot.