Enchère actuelle: 17 000 $ CAD

9143 25 nov. 2021 | 12 : 02 : 47 17 000 $ Enchère automatique

823110 25 nov. 2021 | 12 : 02 : 47 16 000 $

9143 25 nov. 2021 | 12 : 02 : 09 15 000 $ Enchère automatique

823110 25 nov. 2021 | 12 : 02 : 09 14 000 $

9143 24 nov. 2021 | 19 : 18 : 36 13 000 $ Enchère automatique

823110 18 nov. 2021 | 13 : 48 : 05 12 000 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: samedi, 25 juin 2022 | 09h 46m 34s

LOT 0735

1928 - 1987

Wayne Gretzky #99 (F.&S.II.306)
sérigraphie sur panneau muséal Lenox
signé et édition
40 x 32 po, 101.6 x 81.3 cm

Estimation : 12 000 $ - 16 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $21,250

PROVENANCE

Frayda Feldman and Jörg Schellman, editors, Andy Warhol Prints: A Catalogue Raisonné, 1962 - 1987, 4th edition, 2003, page 133, catalogue #II.306

Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto, Andy Warhol, July 21, 2021 – October 24, 2021, same image

The Vancouver art dealer Frans Wynans asked Warhol to create this screenprint of Wayne Gretzky to help promote Canada's art market abroad. Despite Warhol not being a hockey enthusiast, he thought that Gretzky transcended the sport, saying "He's more than a hockey player, he's an entertainer." Gretzky, who admired Warhol and collected his works, happily posed for the portrait.

The catalogue raisonné states that there are 300 prints in the edition, 50 AP, 6 PP which are trial proof variations, signed and numbered in pencil lower left. Some prints are also signed by Wayne Gretzky. There are 46 TP signed and numbered in pencil on verso by the executor of The Estate of Andy Warhol on a stamped certificate of authenticity.