Chinois
Two Chinese Peachbloom Glazes Amphoras, Liuye Zun, Kangxi Marks, 19th Century
porcelaine émaillée
6 1/2 x 2 x 2 po, 16.5 x 5.1 x 5.1 cm
Estimation : 3 000 $ - 5 000 $ CAD
Vendu pour : 8 125 $
PROVENANCE
Collection de R.A. Laidlaw, Toronto
Par filiation à l’actuelle Collection privée, Ontario
Both of high-shouldered tapering form with an elegant flaring rim, the glaze of a dark burgundy tone with green mottling throughout, the base of the foot exposed. Each recessed base bearing a six-character Kangxi mark in underglaze blue. Old fitted wood stands and display cases.