LOT DETAILS
This session is closed for bidding.
Current bid: $7,000 CAD
Bidding History
Paddle # Date Amount
818488 19-Oct-2021 06:42:43 AM $7,000
824243 18-Oct-2021 11:42:33 PM $6,500
818488 05-Oct-2021 01:38:57 PM $6,000

LOT h013

AANFM AUTO CAS OC QMG
1922 - 2011

Aux arcades, la machine fait tilte
acrylic on canvas / acrylique sur toile
signed and dated 1993 and on verso signed, titled, dated and inscribed "V.-L.B., Victor-Lévy Beaulieu" and "À Martin - Papa, 23/08/2006" / signé et daté 1993 et au verso signé, titré, daté et inscrit
48 x 72 in, 121.9 x 182.9 cm

Estimate: $14,000 - $18,000

Sold for: $8,750

Preview at: Heffel Montreal

PROVENANCE
Private Collection / Collection privée

Pierre Gauvreau was one of the signatories of the Refus global manifesto in 1948. He was a multidisciplinary artist who made an exceptional contribution to Canadian culture, both in painting and through his television and film productions. Painted in 1993, Aux arcades, la machine fait tilte stands out due to its rhythmic composition. The use of a variety of motifs and a bold and contrasted palette energize this work.

Signataire du Refus global, Pierre Gauvreau est un créateur multidisciplinaire qui a apporté une contribution exceptionnelle à la culture canadienne, tant en peinture que par ses productions télévisuelles et cinématographiques. Réalisée en 1993, l’œuvre intitulée Aux arcades la machine fait tilte se démarque par sa composition rythmée. En effet, l’artiste n’hésite pas à utiliser une palette chromatique contrastée et des motifs variés afin de dynamiser son œuvre.

All prices are in Canadian Dollars

Although great care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the information posted, errors and omissions may occur. All bids are subject to our Terms and Conditions of Business. Bidders must ensure they have satisfied themselves with the condition of the Lot prior to bidding. Condition reports are available upon request.