Poule faisane
etching
signed and editioned 74/75
17 5/8 x 13 3/4 in, 44.8 x 34.8 cm
Estimate: $1,500 - $2,500 CAD
Sold for: $3,750
Preview at:
PROVENANCE
Important Private Vancouver Collection
LITERATURE
Yseult Riopelle, Jean Paul Riopelle: Catalogue raisonné des estampes, 2005, reproduced page 178, catalogue #1968.08EST.GR
L’événement Riopelle. Riopelle, les plus belles estampes 1966 - 1995, Jennifer Couëlle, Le Devoir, Montréal, March 23 - 24, 1996, page B11
Catalogue raisonné de Jean Paul Riopelle, Tome 1, 1939-1953, Yseult Riopelle, Hibou Éditeurs, 1999, page 433
Songo et la liberté, Gilles Vigneault, Musée du Québec, 2002, page 15 and 42
EXHIBITED
Estampes, Centre d’exposition de Rouyn-Noranda, Québec, 1996, edition #6/75 exhibited
Galerie d’arts contemporains, Montreal, 1998, edition #50/75 exhibited
Jean Paul Riopelle, Lithographies et oeuvres sur papier, Galerie Jean-Pierre Valentin, Montreal, 2000, edition #66/75 exhibited
2002, Jean Paul Riopelle, peintures, sculptures et oeuvres sur papier, Roseline Granet, sculptures: Portraits de Jean Paul 1965 - 1966, Galerie Simon Blais, Montreal, edition #H.C. exhibited
Jean Paul Riopelle. Impressions sans fin, Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec, 2005 - 2006, catalogue #47
All prices are in Canadian Dollars
Although great care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the information posted, errors and omissions may occur. All bids are subject to our
Terms and Conditions of Business. Bidders must ensure they have satisfied themselves with the
condition of the Lot prior to bidding. Condition reports are available upon request.